2016 HARKEN SCHOOLS REGATTA – KERI KERI SCHOOL A LEAD ON DAY TWO OF THE HARKEN SCHOOLS REGATTA

The KeriKeri High School lead on day two of the Harken Schools Regatta with a narrow 1 point lead over Auckland Grammar B.

rnzys harken schools - kerikeri high

The KeriKeri High School team helmed by Frank Dair finished the day on top of the leaderboard with a total of 20 points, just 1 point clear of second placed Auckland Grammar B helmed by Patrick Morgan.

Next on 24 points was the Opua Combined Schools team helmed by Lewis Kidman, 4th Kings College and 5th Rarotonga Sailing Club.  The top five teams from today and yesterday qualify for the Gold Fleet and the remaining 6 teams the Silver Fleet, both of which will race tomorrow.

 

All six races were completed in the Big Shoal Bay area by Bayswater Marina allowing the fleet to duck out of the large Auckland Harbour tidal flow.  Youth Programme Coach Guy Pilkington commented “What a change from yesterday!  We waited at the club this morning for the breeze to fill in and around midday headed into Big Shoal Bay.  The breeze was up and down so we were stoked to get the full six races in for this group.  The teams sailed really well and it was good, close racing.”

 

This year’s event has attracted 16 school teams from the wider Auckland Region plus KeriKeri, Opua, Wellington, Nelson and one International team from Rarotonga.

 

GOLD FLEET: Kristin School A, Rangitoto College, Westlake Boys High School, Wellington College, Auckland Grammar A, KeriKeri High School, Auckland Grammar B, Opua Combined Schools, Kings College & Rarotonga Sailing Club.

SILVER FLEET: St. Kentigern College, Sacred Heart College, St. Cuthberts College, Kristin School B, Glendowie College & Nelson College.

 

Racing for the Silver Fleet is scheduled to being at 10am tomorrow (Sunday) with 3 races scheduled.  Then the Gold Fleet is scheduled to complete 5 races.

 

Today’s Results – Saturday

SCHOOL (Qualifying B) SKIPPER 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL PLACE
8. KeriKeri High School Frank Dair 4 1 7 1 6 1 20 1
4. Auckland Grammar B Patrick Morgan 3 3 1 3 9 2 21 2
6. Opua Combined Schools Lewis Kidman 5 4 6 4 1 4 24 3
1. Kings College Jordon Stevenson 1 6 3 5 8 3 26 4
7. Rarotonga Sailing Club Teakuao (Tex) Framhein 2 2 9 6 4 7 30 5
9. St. Cuthberts College Xanthe Copeland 6 7 5 7 2 6 33 6
2. Kristin School B Josh Berry 9 5 2 2 7 9 34 7
3. Glendowie College Greg Hunter 8 8 4 8 5 5 38 8
10. Nelson College Alexander Borrell 7 9 8 9 3 8 44 9
Recent Posts