KRISTIN SCHOOL WINS 2016 HARKEN SCHOOLS REGATTA

The Kristin School team of Henry Haslett, Oscar Gunn, Leonard Takahashi, and Lachlan Grimwade have won the 2016 Harken School Regatta in dramatic fashion!

kristin school

After staging a dramatic recovery from a 7th in the first race of the day the team took line honours in the next three races and a second in the final race to win the Championship.  During the first race, sailing upwind, the Kristin School team lost their spinnaker over the side and the time it took to recover it they were stuck in 7th position.  Henry Haslett and his team had to then work hard to fight back into the top spot!  Hard on their heels was second overall KeriKeri High School who sailed consistently well with a first, two seconds and a third in the first four races leaving them two points clear ahead of Kristin.  In the final race Kristin needed to finish two place ahead of KeriKeri to have any chance at winning the regatta.  Around the top mark Kristin lead but were caught on the run by the Auckland Grammar B team who claimed 1st place in the final race.  Kristin School were second across the line and KeriKeri were back in sixth place so Kristin was crowned the winner!

 

The racing was extremely close and the KeriKeri High School team helmed by Frank Dair finished just 2 points behind.  Westlake Boys High School were third overall with a total of 18 points.  Opua Combined Schools were fourth and Rangitoto College fifth overall.

 

The Gold Fleet were able to complete the full five scheduled races just off the Westhaven Seawall directly after the Silver Fleet had finished their three scheduled races this morning.

Race Officer Gerald Flynn commented “We were very pleased to complete the full complement of racing over the three days.  It was great to see so many out of town teams and of course a team from Rarotonga and we like to make sure they all get the maximum races in!”

 

The Silver Fleet was won by the all female team from St.Cuthberts College helmed by Xanthe Copeland.

 

Today’s Results – Sunday

SCHOOL (Gold Fleet) SKIPPER 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL PLACE
1. Kristin School A Henry Haslett 7 1 1 1 2 12 1
6. Kerikeri High School Frank Dair 1 2 3 2 6 14 2
3. Westlake Boys High School Tom Fyfe 6 3 2 3 4 18 3
8. Opua Combined Schools Lewis Kidman 2 4 10 7 3 26 4
2. Rangitoto College Nick Egnot-Johnson 4 6 5 9 5 29 5
5. Auckland Grammar A Sam Morgan 5 7 6 4 7 29 6
7. Auckland Grammar B Patrick Morgan 8 9 8 5 1 31 7
9. Kings College Jordon Stevenson 3 8 9 8 9 37 8
10. Rarotonga Sailing Club Teakuao (Tex) Framhein 11 5 4 10 8 38 9
4. Wellington College Finn Wright 9 10 7 6 10 42 10

 

SCHOOL (Silver Fleet) SKIPPER 1 2 3 TOTAL PLACE
3. St. Cuthberts College Xanthe Copeland 1 4 1 6 1
4. Kristin School B Josh Berry 2 1 3 6 2
1. St. Kentigern College Thomas Morton 3 5 2 10 3
5. Glendowie College Greg Hunter 4 2 5 11 4
6. Nelson College Alexander Borrell 6 3 4 13 5
2. Sacred Heart College Sebastian Lardies 5 6 6 17 6

????????????????????????????????????

For further information on the Harken Schools Regatta or the RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme please contact

Sara Tucker | stucker@rnzys.org.nz  | 021 271 9286

Coach Guy Pilkington | gpilkington@rnzys.org.nz  | 0274 918 962

www.rnzys.org.nz

 

 

 

Recent Posts