YACHTING DEVELOPMENTS NEW ZEALAND MATCH RACING CHAMPIONSHIP

WEDNESDAY 27TH – SUNDAY 1ST OCTOBER 2017

.

MEET THE COMPETITORS

GRAEME SUTHERLAND - CAN

CLUB: RNZYS

Graeme Sutherland was the runner up at last year’s regatta, he is the RNZYS performance programme coach and co skipper with Chris Steele for the NZ extreme team on the Extreme Sailing Series.

Crew

Main: Marcus Hansen

Trim: Harry Hull

Bow: Josh Salthouse

GEORGE ANYON - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

George Anyon is a RNZYS Performance Programme skipper, he is currently ranked 13th in the world.

Crew

Main: Jake Stanley-Harris

Trim: Connor Mashlan

Bow: Peron Pearse

ANDY MALONEY - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

ETNZ representative team.

Crew

Main: Sam Meech

Trim: Harry Thurston

Bow: Shaun Mason

DAVID HAZARD - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

David Hazard is a RNZYS Performance Programme skipper, His top achievements are winning Centreport International Youth Regatta (WLG), back to back wins at the Harken Youth International Match Champs (SYD), 2nd and 3rd at Governor’s Cup in consecutive years. Over the last few years David has done a variety of sailing including 18ft skiff season with Aon, sailing with Marwin GC32 team, Tactics on Mayhem TP52 and Skippering Skitzo Y88 with 2nd at 2 nationals and winning the sprint series last season.

Crew

Main: Gemma Jones

Trim: Benny Butcher

Bow: Matt Morgan

SAMANTHA NORMAN - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

Samantha is and graduate of the YTP and NZ Women’s Match Racing Champion, she represented the RNZYS at the 2016 Women’s Match racing world championships, placing 6th.

Crew

Main: Jacko Van Der Venter

Trim: Nick Stenson

Bow: Michael Nauls

LEONARD TAKAHASHI - JPN

CLUB: RNZYS

Leonard is a RNZYS Performance Programme skipper, Leonard was the youngest member and skipper vof Kaijin Team Japan, in the recent Red Bull Youth America’s cup team. His accomplishments have included third place in the Governor’s Cup Match Race, 10th place in the OP World Championships, and 14th place in the 49er Junior World Championships.

Crew

Main: Joshua Wijohn

Trim: Tim Snedden

Bow: Taylor Balogh

ALISTAIR GIFFORD - NZL

CLUB: QCYC

Alistair qualifier for the by placing top 3 the Harken Schools regatta in 2017, representing his school Marlborough Boys College.

Crew

Main: Iolo Adams

Trim: Toby Gregory

Bow: Nick Gardiner

FRANKIE DAIR - USA

CLUB: KKCC

Frankie qualifier for the by winning the Harken Schools regatta in 2017. He is based in KeriKeri and at 18 he recently came 2nd the NZ youth world match raining trials.

Crew

Main: Greg Dair

Trim: Tom Hussona

Bow: Niall Malone

Float: Maeve White

ARNAU FARRAS-KNOWLES - NZL

CLUB: 

Arnau is a YTP graduate, he competed in a few regattas as crew over his 4 year stint getting a 2nd at the center port youth international, 2nd at the RNZYS youth international, 1st-2nd at the harken youth international in Aus, 2nd at the musto at the CYCA and a 3rd at the 2009 NZ matching racing nats.  He works as a skipper at sailnz for his 9-5, which is good because they have two AC80 class yachts, and two is a good number for match racing.

Crew

Main: Alistair Moore

Trim: Scott Burling

Bow: Layton Hern

LACHLAN GRIMWADE - NZL

CLUB: RPNYC

Based in Wellington, Lachlan is representing the Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club’s Youth Training Scheme. Lachlan and his team, full of emerging talent, come from a mix of skiff, dinghy and keel boating backgrounds.

Crew

Main: Callum Radford

Trim: Emma Stenhouse

Bow: Anna Merchant

NICK ROSENAUERS - AUS

CLUB: RSYS

Nick is representing the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron

Crew

Main: Mitch Evans

Trim: Henry Rotchford

Bow: Zac Quinlan

JONO BARNETT - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

Selected YTP team.

Crew

Main: Logan McAllister

Trim: Cooper Hopman

Bow: Peirre Harrison

NICK EGNOT-JOHNSON - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

Details TBC

Crew

Main: Tom Fyfe

Trim: Jackson Keon

Bow: Mitch Jackson

Float: Francesco Kayrouz

JAMES WILSON - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

 

Crew

Main: Marco Hull

Trim: Max South

Bow: Harry Milne

SAM BARNETT - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

 

Crew

Main: Jordan Stevenson

Trim: Charlotte Porter

Bow: George Angus

Float: Harri Wren

COLMAN O'RIORDAN - IRE

CLUB: GHYC

Colman is representing Glandore Harbour Yacht Club

Crew

Main: Hamish McGill

Trim: Vincent Lark

Bow: Stephanie Kirkman

JAMES JENNINGS - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

 

Crew

Main: Liam Closey

Trim: Zak Merton

Bow: Sam Beckman

PATRICK HARRIS - NZL

CLUB: RNZYS

 

Crew

Main: Blake Selley

Trim: Sam Hume

Bow: Ash Edwards

PAST CHAMPIONS

2017

  1. Andy Maloney – NZL
  2. Graeme Sutherland – CAN
  3.  Leonard Takahashi – JPN
  4. David Hazard – NZL
  5. James Wilson – NZL
  6. George Anyon- NZL
  7. Matthew Hughes – NZL
  8. Arnau Farras-Knowles – NZL
  9. Sam Barnett – NZL
  10. Frankie Dair – USA
  11. Samantha Norman – NZL
  12. Nick Egnot-Johnson – NZL
  13. Patrick Harris – NZL
  14. Alistair Gifford – NZL
  15. Lachlan Grimwade – NZL
  16. Colman O’Roiden – IRL
  17. Nick Rozenauers – NZL
  18. James Jennings – NZL
  19. Jono Barnett – NZL

2016

  1. Chris Steele – NZL
  2. Graeme Sutherland – CAN
  3.  David Chapman – AUS
  4. Sam Meech – NZL
  5. Matthew Hughes – NZL
  6. Evan Walker – AUS
  7. Jeremy Koo – MAS
  8. David Wood – NZL
  9. Alan Quere – FRA
  10. George Anyon – NZL
  11. Rober Hielkema – NZL
  12. Frankie Dair – USA
  13. Oakley Marsh – NZL
  14. Patrick Haybittle – NZL
  15. Erica Dawson – NZL
  16. Henry Haslett – NZL
  17. Celia Willison – NZL
  18. Brian Trubovich – NZL
  19. Tom Fyfe – NZL

2015

  1. Chris Steele
  2. Georga Anyon
  3.  David Hazard
  4. Tugdual Piriou
  5. Thomas Saunders
  6. Lucas Chatonnier
  7. Alan Quere
  8. Stephanie Kirkman

2014

  1. Josh Junior
  2. Chris Steele
  3. David Chapman
  4.  Scott Diskson
  5. Sm Mackay
  6. Lucas Chatonnier
  7. Susannah Pyatt
  8. George Brasell
  9. Alan Quere
  10. Peter Waring

2013

  1. Adam Minoprio
  2. Andrew Murdoch
  3. Gunwoo Park
  4. David Hazard
  5. Chris Steele
  6. David Chapman
  7. Peter Waring
  8. Tim Coltman
  9. Chris Staub
  10. Tugdual Piriou
  11. Justin Liu
  12. Susannah Pyatt
  13. Alan Quere
  14. Claudia Pierce

2012

  1. Will Tiller
  2. Gavin Brady
  3. Laurie Jury
  4. Francesco Bruni
  5. Dave Hazard
  6. Chris Steele
  7. Scott Dickson
  8. Rod Davis
  9. Dave Wood
  10. Samantha Osborne
  11. Mike Bullot
  12. Hampus Appelgren
  13. Tugdual Piriou
  14. Adam Middleton

2011

  1. Matt Steven
  2. Scott Dickson
  3. Benny Butcher
  4. Tugdual Piriou
  5. Samantha Osborne
  6.  Sharon Ferris-Choat

2010

  1. Phil Robertson
  2. Josh Junior
  3. Will Tiller
  4. Reuben Corbett
  5. Chris Dickson
  6. David Wood
  7. Dan Pooley
  8. Samantha Osborne
  9. Byeong Ki Park

2009

  1. Laurie Jury
  2. Reuben Corbett
  3. Chris Dickson
  4. Graeme Sutherland
  5. Josh Junior
  6. William Tiller
  7. Mark Kroening
  8. Wataru Sakamoto
  9. Stephanie Hazard
  10. Samantha Osborne
  11. Jessica Smyth

2008

  1. Dean Barker
  2. Ben Ainslie
  3. Laurie Jury
  4. Rod Davis
  5. Adam Minoprio
  6. Phil Robertson
  7. Reuben Corbett
  8. Josh Junior
  9. Jessica Smyth
  10. Adrian Short
  11. Jan Dawson

2007

  1. Rod Davis
  2. Dean Barker
  3. Laurie Jury
  4. Chris Dickson
  5. Adam Minoprio
  6. Michael Thorpe
  7. Jonathan Rankine
  8. David Wood
  9. Phil Robertson
  10. Jess Smyth
  11. Jan Dawson
  12. Simon Dickey

2006

  1. Dean Barker
  2. Gavin Brady
  3. Chris Dickson
  4. Adam Minorio
  5. Graeme Sutherland
  6. Laurie Jury
  7. Simon Minoprio
  8. Scott Dickson
  9. Simon Dickey
  10. Phil Robertson

2005

  1. Dean Barker
  2. Chris Dickson
  3. Cameron Appleton
  4. Simon Minoprio
  5. Simon Dickey
  6. Laurie Jury
  7. Adam Minoprio
  8. Takumi Kakamura
  9. Brian Trubovich
  10. Tom Powrie

2004

  1. Dean Barker
  2. Ben Ainslie
  3. Bertrand Pace
  4. Chris Dickson
  5. Scott Dickson
  6. Simon Minoprio
  7. Cameron Dunn
  8. Michael Dunstan
  9. Adam Minoprio
  10. Laurie Jury

2003

  1. Gavin Brady
  2. Cameron Dunn
  3. Dean Salthouse
  4. Phil Douglas
  5. Simon Minoprio
  6. Kevin Peet
  7. Graeme Sutherland
  8. Ryan Houston
  9. Laurie Jury
  10. Troy Tindill

2002

  1. Gavin Brady
  2. Mark Christensen
  3. Dean Salthouse
  4. Kevin Peet
  5. Simon Minoprio
  6. John Kensington
  7. James Glidden
  8. Ryan Houston
  9. Jan Dawson

2001

  1. Rod Davis
  2. Cameron Appleton
  3. Phil Douglas
  4. John Cutler
  5. Ryan Parkin
  6. Mark Kroening
  7. Ryan Houston
  8. John Kensington
  9. Jan Dawson
  10. James Glidden

2000

  1. Rod Davis
  2. Chris Dickson
  3. Bertrand Pace
  4. Cameron Appleton
  5. Phil Douglas
  6. Mark Kroening
  7. Brian Trubovich
  8. Ryan Parkin
  9. Ryan Houston
  10. John Kensington

1999

  1. Chris Dickson
  2. Phil Douglas
  3. Ryan Parkin
  4. Dean Salthouse
  5. Greg Salthouse
  6. David Endean
  7. Brian Trubovich
  8. Mark Kroening
  9. Kylie Hogg

1998

  1. Gavin Brady

1997

  1. Dean Barker

1996

  1. Ray Davies

1995

  1. Ray Davies

1994

  1. Tim Snedden

1993

  1. Tim Snedden

1992

  1. Mark Christensen

1991

  1. Rick Royden

1988

  1. Brad Butterworth

1987

  1. Chris Parker

1986

  1. Ken Davern